2024 Australia Day Honours recipients

The Australian National University (ANU) is proud to have had 38 people from our community of alumni, donors, staff & students recognised in the 2024 Australia Day Honours.

We congratulate all who received recognition in the Australia Day Honours, and we take great pride in their service to the wider community.

2024 Australia Day Honours recipients

Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin Watson CSC
MMil&Def ‘18
For outstanding achievement as an Operational Planner for the Indo-Pacific Integrated Operations Team and lead planner in Headquarters Joint Operations Command for developing an Australian Defence Force operational contingency plan.
Mrs Marina Maguire OAM
BComm ‘90
For service to veterans, and to the community.
Ms Joanne Crawford AM
GDipStratSt ‘91
For significant service to women's rights, to gender equality, and to international development.
Dr John Dawson PSM
PhD ‘09
For outstanding public service to government, industry and the community to improve social, environmental and economic outcomes for Australia.
Dr Christopher Watson OAM
For service to the community of Belconnen.
Emeritus Professor Peter McDonald AM AO
PhD ‘73
For distinguished service to demographic research, to policy development, and to professional associations.
Group Captain Daniel Drinan CSC
MMil&Def ‘17
For outstanding achievement as the Director Select Strategic Issues Management in Australian Defence Force Headquarters, managing the Defence response to enterprise-wide serious and sensitive issues.
Ms Joanne Wood PSM
MPubPol ‘02
For outstanding public service in supporting vulnerable Canberrans throughout the ACT’s COVID-19 response.
Ms Dominique Mecoy OAM
BA ‘95
For service to business, and to the community.
Ms Donisha Duff OAM
MBA ‘13
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
The late Ms Sophie Trevitt OAM
JD '16, MLP '19
For significant service to social justice, and to human rights protection for youth and Indigenous people.
Mr Gregory Moriarty AO
MArt ‘98
For distinguished service to public administration in leadership roles, particularly in national and international security.
Lieutenant Colonel James Pidgeon CSM
MMil&Def ‘19
For meritorious achievement as the Formation Operations Officer and Chief of Staff within the 16th Aviation Brigade.
Mrs Susan Dunn OAM
For service to the community of the New England region.
The late Mr David Patrick Robson OAM
AssocDipArt ‘84
For service to aviation.
Ms Lisa Freeman PSM
GDipLegPrac ‘10, LLM ‘12
For outstanding public service to the NSW District Court, particularly across the COVID-19 pandemic response.
The late Professor William Sawyer AM
PhD ‘67
For significant service to tertiary education, and to biochemistry.
Ms Catherine Fritz-Kalish AM
For significant service to the corporate sector through developing public policy.
Mr Ivan Slavich AM
For significant service to business, and to the community through governance and philanthropic endeavours.
Professor Ian Hickie AM AO
For distinguished service to psychiatric research and reforms as an advocate for improved mental health care and awareness.
Mr Tony Steel OAM
BEc ‘83, LLB ‘85
For service to Buddhism.
Wing Commander Andrew Jackson OAM CSC
MMil&Def ‘21
For outstanding achievement during the introduction into service of the F-35A Lightning II.
Emeritus Fellow Colin Steele AM
For significant service to librarianship, and to digital information sharing.
Commander Claire Jones RAN CSC
MMil&Def ‘18
For outstanding achievement in armaments engineering management and acquisition for the Australian Defence Force.
Professor Deborah Terry AO FASSA AC
BA ‘85, PhD ‘89
For eminent service to tertiary education as an institutional leader and academic, to the strengthening of higher education through collaboration and innovation, and to the community.
Group Captain Hannah Jude-Smith AM
MMil&Def ‘19
For exceptional service in intelligence capability development, strategic planning and international relations for the Australian Defence Force.
Mr Roy Teymant OAM
BSc ‘82
For service to chess.
Emeritus Professor Hilton Kobus AM
For significant service to forensic science through governance and administrative roles.
Clinical Associate Professor Kathleen Tymms AM
For significant service to rheumatology, and to professional associations.
Major Benjamin Kreis CSM
MMil&Def ‘21
For meritorious achievement as the career manager within the Senior Warrant Officer portfolio for the Australian Regular Army.
Miss Suzy Urbaniak OAM
BSc ‘88
For service to secondary education.
Professor Kuntala Lahiri-Dutt AO
For distinguished service to natural resource management research and innovation, to gender equality, and to tertiary education.
Fiona Barbaro PSM
GDipLegPrac ‘07
For outstanding public service to the ACT Government’s COVID-19 vaccination program.
Ms Gemma Van Halderen PSM
BSc ‘89
For outstanding public service in delivering significant statistical developments for better use of data for public policy purposes, both in Australia and internationally.
Commodore Peter Leavy CSM RAN AM
For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in senior command positions.
Lieutenant Colonel Alana Burkitt CSC
MMil&Def ‘18
For outstanding achievement as an Australian Defence Force Officer while seconded to the Office of National Intelligence’s Joint Analysis Team.
Ms Susan Vroombout PSM
BEc ‘87, LLB ‘89, ExecMPA ‘05
For outstanding public service as the Deputy Under Treasurer in the ACT Treasury during COVID-19.
Emeritus Professor Christian Lueck AM
For significant service to neurology and neuro-ophthalmology through medical research and clinical practice.
Associate Professor Allen-John Collins OAM
For service to medicine through a range of roles.
Page Owner: Alumni