2014 Australia Day Honours recipients

Mr Jon Stanhope AO
LLB 1975
For distinguished service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory through leadership roles, to the advancement of human rights and social justice, and to economic development.
Mr Bill Stefaniak AM
BA 1973, LLB 1975
For significant service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory through a range of elected, appointed and voluntary roles
The Honourable Mr Tom Stephens MLA OAM
BA 1977
For service to Indigenous affairs, and to the Parliament of Western Australia
Mr Andrew Tink AM
BA 1975, LLB 1977
For significant service to the Parliament of New South Wales, to local history, and to the law.
Mr Peter Achterstraat AM
BComm 1976, BEc (Hons) 1977, LLB 1979
For significant service to public administration through financial management and governance roles, and to the community
Mr David Wells OAM
BA 1983
For service to the preservation of cricket history
Mr Timothy Bugg AM
BA 1975, LLB 1977
For significant service to the law, particularly through executive roles with professional legal organisations, and to the community
Ms Kim Clarke PSM
BA (Hons) 1982
For outstanding public service as First Assistant Secretary Ministerial and Parliamentary Services Division in the Department of Finance and Deregulation, particularly in relation to the accountability and transparency of parliamentary entitlements.
Professor Phyllis Butow AM
MClinPsych 1983
For significant service to medicine in the field of psychology, as an academic, researcher and author, and to professional organisations.
Ms Tania Constable PSM
MIntLaw 2008, GredCert Economic Policy 2013
For outstanding public service in the development of Australia's Liquefied Natural Gas & other resource & energy industries, particularly the development & implementation of policies & regulations applying to Australia's on & offshore mineral resources
Sister Pauline Coll AM
BA 1970
For significant service to the Catholic Church in Australia, and as an advocate for the protection of women and children, particularly in the Asia-Pacific region.
Dr Rhondda Dickson PSM
BSc (Hons) 1974, PhD 1984
For outstanding public service in the formulation and implementation of natural resource management policy, particularly water policy in the Murray-Darling Basin, through leadership of the Murray-Darling Basin Authority.
Dr Margaret Davies OAM
MSc 1970
For service to science in the field of herpetology
Dr Simon Pelling PSM
PhD 1985
For outstanding public service in the development of policy and programs for broadcasting in Australia, especially to manage Australia's conversion from analog to digital television.
Emeritus Professor Ron Duncan AO
PhD 1972
For distinguished service to international relations as a leading economist, and through innovative economic policy development to raise living standards in Papua New Guinea and Pacific Island nations.
Mr Tony Slatyer PSM
LLB 1979
For outstanding public service to water policy and improving potential environmental outcomes in the Murray-Darling Basin.
Mr Kenneth Healey AM
BA (Hons) 1970
For significant service to the performing arts as an educator, and as a mentor to emerging playwrights.
Mrs Margaret Hemmings OAM
BA 1992
For service to the community of Chapman.
Dr Terence Hillman AM
BSc (Hons) 1971, PhD 1975
For significant service to environmental science in the field of limnology
Mrs Rosanna Hindmarsh OAM
BA (Hons) 1993
For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory
Ms Joyce Hudson AM
MA 1982
For significant service to the community through the recording and preservation of Indigenous languages, and to education
Dr Susan Powell OAM
MEnvSc 2006, PhD 2011
For service to sport as a gold medallist at the London 2012 Paralympic Games.
Dr Moira Scollay AM
BA 1973, LittB 1982, PhD 2011
For significant service to vocational education and training, and to public sector management reform
Page Owner: Alumni