2016 Australia Day Honours recipients

Dr Helen Drennen AM
PhD '78
For significant service to secondary education through leadership roles, to professional bodies, and to the community.
Emeritus Professor Peter Drysdale AO
PhD '68
For distinguished service to Australia-Asia trade and economic relations, particularly with Japan, to public policy development, to education, and as a mentor of young economists.
Mr David Gallop AM
BA '86
For significant service to sports administration through executive roles with football and rugby league organisations, and to the community.
Ms Veronique Ingram PSM
BA '79, LLB '81
For outstanding public service to the financial sector in Australia, and internationally, in the areas of public policy, administrative initiatives and service delivery.
Lieutenant Colonel Gavin Keating CSC
MSA '04
For outstanding achievement in the performance of duty as the Commanding Officer 3rd Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.
Ms Margaret Kidd PSM
BSc '85, GradDipStats '86
Torrens Citation: For outstanding public service in policy development to boost female participation rates and improve quality of employment and gender equity.
Professor Philip Kuchel AM
PhD '75
For significant service to science in the field of biochemistry, as an academic, author and researcher, and to professional organisations.
Lieutenant-General David Morrison AO
BA '79
2016 Australian of the Year - For commitment to gender equality, diversity and inclusion.
Ms Sue Milne OAM
BAsianStudies (Thai) '98
For significant service to science in the field of biochemistry, as an academic, author and researcher, and to professional organisations.
Dr Helen Watchirs OAM
MPubLaw '92, PhD '02
2016 Australian of the Year - State Finalist - For her work to improve human rights and end discrimination.
Professor Craig Mudge AO
BEc '68
For distinguished service to science, particularly through pioneering initiatives in the information technology sector, as a researcher and author, and as a mentor of young scientists.
Mr David Richards
GDLP '96, LLB '96
2016 Australia's Local Hero - State Finalist - For work as a volunteer fundraiser.
Emeritus Professor Mary O'Kane AC
PhD '82
Birchgrove Citation: For eminent service to science and engineering, as a contributor to national policy development and governance, to the promotion of technology research and future energy supply, to higher education, and as a role model for young scien
Dr Kate Eisenberg
MBBS '13
2016 Young Australian of the Year - State Finalist - For service as a doctor, science advocate and volunteer.
Dr Simon Oldfield AO
PhD '77
For distinguished service to science, particularly in the areas of defence materiel, nutrition, and improved equipment for military personnel, and to international research collaboration.
Miss Sophie Hope
BSc (Psych) '15
2016 Young Australian of the Year - State Finalist - For work as an advocate for youth, mental health, refugees, human rights and animal welfare.
The Honourable Justice John Pascoe AC AO CVO
BA '69, LLB '71
For eminent service to the law and to the judiciary, through support for improved access to the justice system for Indigenous peoples, to legal administration and higher education, and as an advocate for the prevention of international trafficking of chil
Mr Leonard Weiss
Bachelor of Music '14
2016 Young Australian of the Year - State Finalist - For his contributions to the community through music as a conductor, composer and performer.
Ms Jennifer Rawson PSM
MIntLaw '92
For outstanding public service in advancing Australia's international interests.
Lieutenant Colonel Major Andrew Baker CSM
Master of Military Studies '12
For meritorious devotion to duty as Senior Instructor of the All Corps Majors Course and Advanced Operations Course, Officer Training Wing, Land Warfare Centre.
Mr Brian Roe OAM
BA '77, LLB '79
For service to sport, particularly athletics.
Ms Margaret Blakers OAM
BSc (Hons) '73
For service to conservation and the environment.
Adjunct Associate Professor Dr Rashmi Sharma OAM
GradCertHE '05
For service to medicine, and to professional organisations.
Mr Graham Caldersmith OAM
MSc '75
For service to musical instrument making.
Mr Peter Yates AM CSC
ExecMPA '09
For exceptional service in technical maintenance reform and logistics management.
Dr Marion De Lemos AM
PhD '67
For significant service to education, and to youth, particularly to students with learning difficulties, and as a researcher and author.
Page Owner: Alumni