Queen's Birthday Honours

Congratulations to all our ANU alumni recognised in the Queens' Birthday Honours. This year's recipients reflect the depth and diversity of service to the wider community by our alumni.

This year's recipients

Professor Philip Alston AO
HonLLD '19
For distinguished service to the law, particularly in the area of international human rights, and to legal education.
Dr Brian Babington AM
PhD '16
For significant service to children through safety and well-being initiatives.
Lieutenant Colonel Stuart Baldwinson CSC
M Mil Def '14
For outstanding devotion to duty as the Commanding Officer/Chief Instructor of the Army School of Health.
Emeritus Professor Diane Bell OAM
PhD '81
For service to literature.
Dr Lissant Bolton AM
BA '77
For significant service to the museums sector, and to anthropology.
Emeritus Professor John Bremner AM
PhD '68
For significant service to tertiary education, and to biomolecular science.
Mr Michael Brennan AM
LLB '94, GDLP '95
For significant service to the law, and to community organisations.
Wing Commander Timothy Cantrill CSC
M Mil Def '18
For outstanding achievement in military aircraft type certification as Engineering Manager of Project Air 8000 Phase 2 acquiring the C 27J Spartan transport aircraft.
Mr Colin Cornish AM
GradDipMus '91
For significant service to the performing arts, to music, and to youth.
Ms Peta-Louise Credlin AO
GDLP '10
For distinguished service to parliament and politics, to policy development, and to the executive function of government.
Mr Roger Dooley AM
MA '80
For significant service to community health, to psychology, and to professional societies.
Ms Harriet Elvin AM
GradDipIntLaw '86, MBA '97 GradDipArts '07
For significant service to arts administration in the Australian Capital Territory and to the community.
Wing Commander Damien Fairhurst CSM
M Mil Def '16
For meritorious achievement as the Commander of Task Unit 630.1 on Operation ACCORDION from October 2019 to June 2020.
Ms Rebecca Goddard OAM
GradCert Arts '17
For service to Australian rules football, and to women in sport.
Mr Paul Grigson PSM
LittB '91
For outstanding public service through driving resolutions to complex issues and the Government's response and recovery during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Ms Anna Harmer PSM
BEc '97, LLB '99
For outstanding public service to law reform, and through leading the Office of the Royal Commission into Natural Disaster Arrangements.
Dr Susan Lever OAM
BA '71
For service to literature.
Dr Andrew Lu AM
SJD '11
For significant service to the visual and performing arts, to the law, and to legal education.
Ms Merrin Mason PSM
BA '82, LLB '87
For outstanding public service to law reform in Victoria.
Ms Christine McLoughlin AM
BA '84, LLB '86
For significant service to business, to the not-for-profit sector, and to women.
Ms Roxanne Missingham OAM
BSc '76
For service to the library and information sciences.
Mrs Mary Neilsen OAM
BA '73
For service to the community as a church organist.
Mr Thuat Nguyen AM
MSc '78
For significant service to the multicultural community of New South Wales, and to youth.
Lieutenant Colonel Robyn O'Donnell CSC
Grad Dip Mil Law '13, LLM '17
For outstanding achievement as the Chief Legal Officer, Army Headquarters.
Commander Moses Raudino CSC
M Mil Def '15
For outstanding achievement in the field of Navy training.
Ms Ann Redmond PSM
BSc '04
For outstanding public service in program design, particularly through the support of the regional aviation industry as part of the COVID Aviation Response Task Force.
Lieutenant Colonel Anna Reinhardt Commendation for Distinguished Service
M Mil Def '16
For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Senior Human Resources Advisor to the Ministry of Interior Affairs while force assigned to Operation HIGHROAD from 24th November 2018 to 8th September 2019, in Kabul, Afghanistan.
Mr James Rice OAM
BA '82, LLB '87
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Commander Chloe Ryan CSC
M Mil Def '17
For outstanding achievement as a Navy Medical Officer during the national response to the coronavirus pandemic emergency.
Mr Michael Ryan PSM
BSc (For) '93
For outstanding public service to policy and program development to ensure a supply of an agricultural workforce during COVID-19.
Mr Douglas Snedden AO
BEc '80
For distinguished service to the community through social welfare, health, and cultural institutions.
Mrs Lesley Sowell OAM
BA '92
For service to the community of the South Coast.
Ms Celia Street PSM
BEc '00, BAs St '99
For outstanding public service through driving the Government's national health response priorities during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Professor Anne Twomey AO
LLM(Pub Law) '96
For distinguished service to the law, to legal education, and to public education on constitutional matters.
Colonel James Waddell OAM
LLM '98
For meritorious performance of duty as Director of Operations and Security Law and as Director of Army Legal Services for the Australian Defence Force.
Brigadier Robert Watson CSC
M Mil Def '12
For outstanding achievement in the development and implementation of a Joint defensive cyberspace operations capability for the Australian Defence Force.
Dr Judith Yates AM
BEc '65
For significant service to housing and economic research, and to education.
Mr Brett Yeats OAM
BEc '72
For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.
Page owner: Alumni