2012 Queen's Birthday Honours recipients

Mr Ronald Metcalfe AM
BA 1955
For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory region as a community radio presenter, through the promotion of military history, and as a volunteer with national cultural institutions.
Dr James Broadbent AM
PhD 1986
For service to the preservation of Australia's built heritage through roles with the New South Wales Branch of the National Trust of Australia, and as an academic and researcher.
Professor Graeme Hugo AO
PhD 1976
For distinguished service to population research, particularly the study of international migration, population geography and mobility, and through leadership roles with national and international organisations.
Mr Brian Cumberland OAM
BSc(Forestry) 1968
For service to conservation and the environment in the Australian Capital Territory and south east New South Wales region. Operations Manager, Greening Australia, Capital Region, for 20 years.
Dr Paul Heithersay PSM
PhD 2004
For outstanding public service to the growth and development of the mineral resources in South Australia.
Mr Klaus Hueneke AM
MSC 1977
For service to conservation and the environment as an historian, author and photographer, and to the preservation of Australia's built heritage, particularly in the Snowy Mountains region.
Mr John Clifford OAM
LLB 1974
For service to public administration in the Australian Capital Territory Parliamentary Counsel, ACT Parliamentary Counsel's Office, Department of Justice and Community Safety, 2006-2009; Deputy Parliamentary Counsel, 1989-2006.
Dr Anne Gallagher AO
MIntLaw 1992
For distinguished service to the law, and to human rights, as a practitioner, teacher and scholar, particularly in the areas of human trafficking responses and criminal justice.
Ms Linda Richardson PSM
LLB 1989
For outstanding public service in undertaking significant commercial law work and as leader of AGS Commercial.
Commander Letitia Van Stralen CSC, RAN
MMilLaw 2009
For outstanding achievement as the Fleet Legal Officer.
Mr Martijn Wilder AM
LLB 1993
For service to environmental law, particularly in the area of climate change through contributions to the development of law, global regulation, public policy and the promotion of public debate, and to the community.
Mr Simon Cotterell PSM
BA(Asian Studies) 1990
For outstanding public service in developing and implementing tobacco reforms and in leading programs which resulted in Australia's reduction in smoking rates.
Ms Kate Pope PSM
BA (Asian Studies) 1987
For outstanding public service in delivering the Government's commitments in relation to expanding community detention arrangements for asylum seekers.
Mrs Elizabeth Jones AO
BA 1966
For distinguished service to the performing arts as an artistic director, administrator and performer, to the promotion of Indigenous playwrights and actors, and to the community.
Dr Robert Lee AO
BA 1971
For distinguished service to the aviation industry, to the development of air safety and accident investigation standards, and to national and international professional associations
Mr Brian Cassidy AM, PSM
MEc 1977
For service to public administration, particularly in the areas of competition policy, trade practices and consumer protection regulation.
Vice Admiral Raymond Griggs AO, CSC
MBA 2000
For distinguished service to the Australian Defence Force as Deputy Head Strategic Reform and Governance, Deputy Chief of Joint Operations, and Chief of the Royal Australian Navy.
Page owner: Alumni