Privacy Notices

What is a privacy notice?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy Principle (APP) 5 requires the Australian National University (ANU) to take reasonable steps to notify individuals of certain matters when collecting personal information.

It is important to include a privacy notice to ensure individuals can provide informed consent for the collection, storage, use and/or disclosure of their personal information.

A privacy notice should inform individuals about how their personal information will be handled, including:

  • the purpose for which the University is collecting their personal information
  • whether the University will pass their information on to third parties
  • that further information can be found in University privacy policy.

What should a privacy notice include?

The content of a privacy notice is set out in APP 5.

The privacy notice should address each of the following points:

  • who is collecting the information (must identify ANU, and if applicable the Centre/School/College/Division)
  • why the personal information is being collected
  • what the personal information will be used for (this must include all uses of the personal information)
  • who the personal information will be accessed by
  • who the personal information will be disclosed to e.g. vendors, Government (if applicable)
  • how the individual can opt out/withdraw consent in future
  • the consequences if personal information is not collected
  • a contact for further information
  • a link to the ANU Privacy Policy.

When should a privacy notice be used?

Privacy notices should be included whenever personal information (including sensitive information) is collected by ANU. This includes collection via online, in person (electronic or hardcopy) and for recorded events.

The notice must be provided to the individual before, or at the time, that the personal information is collected.

It is also proper practice to include a privacy notice on communications that are managed on a consent basis, with details about how recipients may opt out.

Further guidance

If you require further advice on privacy notices, please contact the Senior Privacy Officer at privacy@anu.edu.au or 02 6125 4679.

Example privacy notices have been provided for common activities that collect personal information.

Example privacy notices

Email/distribution list sign-up

Privacy Collection Notice: The information on this form is being collected by the <<Centre/School/College/Division>>, Australian National University (ANU).

The information is being collected, with your consent, to provide you with regular updates on <<distribution list name>>.

The information will be used by authorised staff for the purpose for which it was collected, and any other purpose which you have expressly consented to.

You can opt out of this mailing list at any time by contacting <<contact email>>.

If you do not provide all the information that is requested on this form, it may not be possible for us to add your details to the distribution list.

The ANU is committed to protecting personal information provided by you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the information will be protected against unauthorised access and use.

All information collected by the University is governed by the ANU Privacy Policy.

For further information about how the University deals with personal information, please refer to the ANU Privacy Policy or contact the ANU Privacy Officer at privacy@anu.edu.au.

You may access or request correction of any personal information you have provided to ANU by contacting privacy@anu.edu.au.

 

Email/distribution list communications

Privacy Notice: You have received this email from the <<Centre/School/College/Division>>, Australian National University (ANU), because you are a subscribed to the <<distribution list name>>.

To unsubscribe please <<opt-out instructions>>.

The ANU is committed to protecting personal information provided by you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the information will be protected against unauthorised access and use.

All information collected by the University is governed by the ANU Privacy Policy.

For further information about how the University deals with personal information, please refer to the ANU Privacy Policy or contact the ANU Privacy Officer at privacy@anu.edu.au.

You may access or request correction of any personal information you have provided to ANU by contacting privacy@anu.edu.au.

 

Event registration

Privacy Collection Notice: The information on this form is being collected by the <<Centre/School/College/Division>>, Australian National University (ANU).

The information is being collected, with your consent, in order to complete your registration for the <<event name>> event.

The information will be used by authorised staff for the purpose for which it was collected, and any other purpose which you have expressly consented to.

You can withdraw your registration any time by contacting <<contact email>>.

If you do not provide all the information that is requested on this form, it may not be possible for us to ensure appropriate arrangements for the event.

The ANU is committed to protecting personal information provided by you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the information will be protected against unauthorised access and use.

All information collected by the University is governed by the ANU Privacy Policy.

For further information about how the University deals with personal information, please refer to the ANU Privacy Policy or contact the ANU Privacy Officer at privacy@anu.edu.au.

You may access or request correction of any personal information you have provided to ANU by contacting privacy@anu.edu.au.

 

Public event introduction

This <<e.g. public lecture/event/symposium>> will be recorded.

The recording will be made publicly available <<location e.g. on the ANU website>> after the event.

Participants will be able to ask questions/make comments via <<e.g. chat or other functions if event is conducted online>>.

If you do not wish your question or comment to be in the recording please contact <<contact point>> after the event. Alternatively please ask your question/make your comment to the presenter after the event through <<email address>>.