University Medal and Postgraduate Medal for Academic Excellence

This prize is offered by The Australian National University.

The University Medal and Postgraduate Medal for Academic Excellence recognise students who have obtained First Class Honours (or Masters Advanced Equivalent) and demonstrated exceptional academic excellence across their studies.

Overview

Review of University Medals 2021

In 2021 the University undertook a review of the University Medals Policy and Procedure in accordance with the regular review cycle. 

The new Policy and Procedure are in force from Semester 1, 2022. 

Review of University Medals 2015

In February 2015 the University undertook a self-review of University Medals.  The scope of the review included the definition of the award of University Medal.  The optimal distribution of medal awards, including trend data by College, program and gender; and the benchmarking of medal processes and policies against the Group of Eight.   

Following external review by Professor Pauline Nestor (Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research)) at Monash University, and consideration by the University Education Committee and Academic Board, the University Vice-Chancellor has approved a number of recommendations for implementation from 1 January 2016.

The approved recommendations of the review are available under the referenced documents on this page. 

YearName
Junming Zhao [UM]
Zun Wang [PMAE]
Beth O'Sullivan [UM]
Taisei Fujii [UM]
Jayne Fendyk [PMAE]
Liam McBride-Kelly [PMAE]
Rachel Schroder [UM]
Hrishikesh Goradia [PMAE]
Calida Evans [UM]
Grace Underhill [UM]
Haneol Mun [PMAE]
Kelly Taylor [PMAE]
Nicholas Bradman [UM]
Kelly Lokan [PMAE]
Jesse Newman [UM]
Spencer Collaviti [UM]
Chao Sun [PMAE]
Ryan Stocks [UM]
Yogesh Sridhar Athreya [PMAE]
Shams Mehry [UM]
Rosemary Zielinski [UM]
Kai Xi [PMAE]
Dillon Chen [UM]
Genevieve Websdale [PMAE]
Dakota Sutherland [UM]
Gemma Hart [UM]
Anthony Peigne [PMAE]
Liza Brachtendorf [PMAE]
Chenke Zang [PMAE]
Darby Liersch [UM]
Aidan Campbell [UM]
Hao Lu [PMAE]
Jeanie Henchman [PMAE]
Anastasia Kalloniati [UM]
Angus Atkinson [UM]
Taylah McCluskey [UM]
Riley Attard [PMAE]
Robert McArthur [UM]
Muzhao Yang [PMAE]
Wyatt Raynal [UM]
Nicholas Bohlsen [UM]
Simon Yung [UM]
Briana Eggleton [PMAE]
Tina Campbell [PMAE]
Thomas Cross
Benjamin Durkin
Jemima Jeffree
Isabella Shaw [PMAE]
Matilda Hatcher
Alison McCook
Martha Reece
Mingjun Hao [PMAE]
Carma Jackson
Meghan Malone
Matthew Bunten [PMAE]
Edmund Hofflin [UM]
Feiyue Tao [PMAE]
Benjamin Robson
Jessica Algar
Bernadette Toohey [PMAE]
Samuel Cass [UM]
Rebekah McWhirter [PMAE]
Aaron Ellis-Bloor
Dejun Cai
Daniel Beteramia [PMAE]
Emmeline Norris [UM]
Guhong Zhou [PMAE]
Patrick Miller
Oliver Hervir
Kathryn Eve [PMAE]
Sharwel Lei [UM]
Jerome Arrow
Hancheng Shao
Yuhan Hua
Prince Sebastian [PMAE]
Jesse Wright [UM]
Reuben Owusu
Bronte Funnell
Lachlan Hall
Tanya Dixit
Saskia Morris
Eric Hall
Indigo Strudwicke
Oliver Friedmann
Jordan Lo Pilato
Martin Andersen
Huong Chuong Nguyen
Audrey Lee
Tuukka Kaikkonen
Sacha Pulsford
Eleanor Boxall
Robyn Lewis
Kurt Simmill
Louis Becker
Jacob McMullen
Isabella Ostini
Tiger Lin
Zeyi Wang
Yuxuan Yuan
Eleanor Foster
Capella Maguire
Ruth Kravis
Daniel Schmoll
Bevan Rossjohn
Sara Tanovic
Ruikai Cui
Rong Wang
Yiming Yin
Jaskirat Singh
Cherry Zheng
Nicola Armstrong
Fletcher Howell
Janet Davey
Matthew Kenna
Ellen Shi
Shoshana Rapley
Gracie Beck
Christopher Bottomley
Emma Roff
Henry Wu
Callum Sutton
Paul Reid
Sarah O'Dowd
Shiqi Li
Alexandra Wulff
Lu Wang
Olivia Leslie
Julian Widdup
Anna Normyle
Hongyi Xu
Alexander Cox
Grace Barclay
Donghee Nam
Michael Howes
Tandee Wang
Brenda Wang
Joy Manyi Zeng
Aidan Smyth
Helen Pretorius
Nuoya Wang
Lucy Kirk
Ashleigh Buckley
James Hayne
Zixian Cai
Brandon Smith
Luke Martin
Harry Needham
Tianheng  Zhang 
Carl  Mccombe 
Matthew Brown
Tatum Street
Alexander Soen 
Matthew Goh 
Michael Cohen
Patrick Williamson
William Shen 
Jonah Hansen
Emma Jagot
Martyna Judd
Lucinda Janson
Keeley Hoek 
Victoria Miller 
Han Yan
Ruth Moorman
Matthew Bowes 
Lachlan Watson 
Hilman Fathoni
Timothy Goodacre
Sam Provost
Lauren Reed 
Callum Kay 
Hannah Dawson 
Kayla Sarte
Wei Hong Tan
Xu Ning 
James Beattie 
Maaike York 
Kate Victoria Wright
Zhi Yang Tho
Menghe Zhao 
Christopher Hone 
Christopher Skoglund 
Ross Pure
Phillip Beaumont
Kay Song
Louise Blessington
Alyssa Chapman
Fiona Lewis
Andrew Palm
Jinn-Yih (Nelson) Chua
Tegan O'Brien
Chenyang Ye
Jianjie Shi
Megan Deakin
David Cribb
Oliver Johnson
Mitchell Blyth
Jessie Liu
Catherine Yen
Dmitry Brizhinev
Lachlan Oberg
Xioayang Xu
Jackie Lobban
Jane Tan
Marcus Dahl
Frances Buckland-Willis
Kenou Li
Mitchell Porter
Suyan Yee
Ross Mackey
Bennett Schneider
Angus Gruen
Lyle Halliday
Samuel Toyer
Aaron Smith
Adam Mater
Linda Ma
Timothy Goodacre
Eloise Birchall
Bianca Hill
Max Alston
Thomas Wyatt
Sonja Halbich
Dean Cross
Mia Sandgren
James Barrett
Dongqing Li
Odette Shenfield
Ruohan Zhao
Danushika Sivanathan
Quyu Kong
Alexander Bowen
Fangqin Chen
Rebecca DeCourcy
Andrew Wrigley
Geoffrey Piggott
Rebecca Jerjen
Theodore Thomas Olsauskas-Warren
Rachel Hayes
Taeho Jung
Steven Skitmore
Yundong Zhang
Kieran Pender
Mary Good
Elaine Lin
Ellen Victoria Cliff
Henry Orton
Naomi Wootton
Melanie Kaasinen
Ruby Calypso Millicent Dixon
Emily Han
Ruobing Han
Joanna Herrmann
Heather Victoria Van Hull
Adrienne Florence Elmitt
Nathaniel Bloomfield
Shea-An Shanti
Emily Barlow
Katherine Leigh Hooper
Duc Dao
John Aslanides
Karen Cooke
Dominie Sophia Dessaix
James Garrison
Andrew Jamieson
Maxim Jeffs
Aaron Lawrence Chew
Damon Binder
Avinash Upadhya
Jaron Lee
Rebecca Louise Wardell
Benjamin Yuhang Bai
Eloise Evelyn Hamilton
Yanning Liu
Ayeesha Anniece Abbasi
Caela Frances Welsh
Matthew Geleta
Yan Lu
Kang Jing Tan
Xenia Alessandra Weber
Ruvindha Lakshan Lecamwasam
Jinying Lin
Daniel Arthur Filan
Rebecca Kathleen Lawrence
Jennifer Marie Colley
Vincent Aw
Kerry William Olesen
Rebecca Louise Davies
Emma Day
Jeremy James Holt
Natalie Shadwell
Sigourney Ivka Irvine
Daniel James Marshall
Jiao-Yu Wang
Hannah Margaret Gason
Samuel Alexander Stefopoulos
Aero Coorong Lambert Leplastrier
Sarah Claire Faulkner
Isis Ee Mei Lim
Nicole Ann Dodd
Hannah Rachel Keese
Dierdre Anne Pearce
Yao Yao Xiong
Galen Joseph Correy
Sriraj Gowthaman
David Benjamin Weixuan Lim
Thomas David Loan
Joe Alexander Kaczmarski
Shanae Alyse King
Rachel Anne Dash
Bomin Jiang
Bethany Rae Mcbride
Jianzhang (Jack) Zhang
Sarah Louise Latham
Craig Wang
Keiran Leigh Walters
Rachel Sarah Kirby
Gleb Kotousov
Joshua Iyn Zhou Soo
Tomothy George Sergeant
Jessica Elizabeth Swan
Jack Broderick Muir
Richard Lee
Jesse Zhengxi Wu
Kate Jean Woodley
Angus Hugh Gibson
Borbala Cser
Sarah Katherine Leslie
Daniel John Axtens
Benjamin John Umberto Purser
Zoe Jane Power

Field of study

All

Contact

  • Examinations, Graduations and Prizes Office
  • +61 2 6125 4997
  • Send email