Prizes
A prize is an award given in recognition of outstanding performance, academic achievement or service. Most prizes are awarded for quantifiable achievement as set out in the relevant Conditions of Award, eg receiving the top mark in a course. In general it is not possible to apply for a prize.
Name | College | Field of study |
---|---|---|
Management Services AG Prize for Strategic Management | ANU College of Business & Economics | Business |
Makeham Family Award | ANU College of Asia & the Pacific | Asian studies |
Louis Szabo 'Silver Probe' Prize | ANU College of Health & Medicine | Medicine |
Llewellyn Choir Prize for the Most Outstanding Vocalist | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Music |
Llewellyn Choir Prize for the Most Outstanding Instrumentalist | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Music |
Liu Ts'un-yan & Liu Chiang Szu-yung Prizes for Traditional Chinese Studies | ANU College of Asia & the Pacific | Asian studies |
Lisa Spender Prize for Issues in International Political Economy | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | International affairs |
Leslie Holdsworth Allen Memorial Prize | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | English |
Lady Isaacs' Prize | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | History |
L F Crisp Memorial Prize for Political Science IV (H) | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Political science |
L F Crisp Memorial Prize for International Relations IV (H) | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Political science |
L F Crisp Memorial Prize for First Year Political Science | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Political science |
L F Crisp Memorial Prize for First Year International Relations | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | International affairs |
L D Pryor Prize | ANU College of Science | Biology |
Klestadt Prize for Japanese | ANU College of Asia & the Pacific | Japanese |
Kirsten Sjolander Memorial Prize for Advanced International Human Rights Law | ANU College of Law | Law |
King & Wood Mallesons Prize for Lawyers Justice and Ethics | ANU College of Law | Law |
King & Wood Mallesons Prize for Law and Society in South East Asia | ANU College of Law | Law |
King & Wood Mallesons Prize for Chinese Law and Society | ANU College of Law | Law |
Khayyam Prize for Introductory Persian Language | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Language studies |
Khalifa Bakhit Al-Falasi Graduate Prize | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Arab & Islamic studies |
Kate North Prize | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Language studies |
Kate Buchdahl Memorial Prize | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Music |
Kate and Bill Guy Art History and Theory Honours Prize | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Art history |
Judith A. Slee Prize for Scientific Writing in Psychology | ANU College of Health & Medicine | Psychology |
John Mulvaney Prize for Australian Archaeology | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Archaeology & anthropology |
John Molony Prize in History | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | History |
John Buckingham Research Project Prize | ANU College of Health & Medicine | Medicine |
John Buckingham Research Project Awards | ANU College of Health & Medicine | Medicine |
Joan Stanford Prize in Sociology | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Sociology |
Jason Li Lawyers Prize for Legal Research and Writing | ANU College of Law | Law |
Janet Wilkie Memorial Prize for Introduction to Art History and Curatorship | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Art history |
Janet Wilkie Memorial Prize for Art History and Theory Honours | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Art history |
Janet Wilkie Memorial Prize for Art History and Curatorship | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Art history |
Janet Elspeth Crawford Undergraduate Leadership Prize | ANU College of Science | Sciences |
Janet Elspeth Crawford Prize | ANU College of Health & Medicine, ANU College of Science | Sciences |
Janet Elspeth Crawford Prize | ANU College of Health & Medicine, ANU College of Science | Sciences |
Janet Elspeth Crawford Postgraduate Leadership Prize | ANU College of Science | Sciences |
James Ingram Prize for Excellence in Diplomatic Studies (International) | ANU College of Asia & the Pacific | Diplomacy |
James Ingram Prize for Excellence in Diplomatic Studies (Domestic) | ANU College of Asia & the Pacific | Diplomacy |
Jagadishwar Mahanty Prize | ANU College of Science | Physics |
Jacobs Medal for Outstanding Field Studies in Forestry | ANU College of Science | Foresty |
Jacky Anne Sutton Prize | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Arab & Islamic studies |
Jack Richardson Prize | ANU College of Law | Law |
J G Crawford Prize | All | |
Irene Crespin Prize for Palaeontology | ANU College of Science | Earth sciences |
Introduction to Anthropology Prize | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Archaeology & anthropology |
Indigenous Commonwealth Prize | All | |
Imad Nassir Prize for Encouragement in Piano Performance | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Music |
IG Ross Prize | ANU College of Science | Chemistry |
Iain Wright Prize for English | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | English |
HVP Plantations Prize in Memoriam of Professor Ian Ferguson | ANU College of Science | Foresty |
Humanitarian Computing Prize | ANU College of Engineering, Computing and Cybernetics | Computer science |
Howlett Honours Prize in Geography | ANU College of Science | Geography |
Honours Psychology Thesis Prize | ANU College of Health & Medicine | Psychology |
Hiroe Swen Ceramics EASS School of Arts Prize | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Visual arts |
Helen Hughes Master Degree Prize in International & Development Economics | ANU College of Asia & the Pacific | Public policy |
Helen Hughes Graduate Diploma Prize in International & Development Economics | ANU College of Asia & the Pacific | Public policy |
Helen Chin Prize | ANU College of Business & Economics | Accounting |
Harold Wesley Allen Memorial Prize | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Music |
Hanna Neumann Prize for Third Year Mathematics | ANU College of Science | Mathematics |
Hanna Neumann Prize for Second Year Mathematics | ANU College of Science | Mathematics |
Hanna Neumann Prize for Mathematics IV (Honours) | ANU College of Science | Mathematics |
Hanna Neumann Prize for First Year Mathematics | ANU College of Science | Mathematics |
Hank Nelson Prize | ANU College of Asia & the Pacific | Pacific studies |
Guan Chong Prize in Surgery | ANU College of Health & Medicine | Medicine |
Gray Smith and Joan Scott Prize | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Visual arts |
Grahame Johnston Prize in Australian Literature | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | English |
Graham Wilkinson Prize | ANU College of Health & Medicine | Medicine |
Graduate Women NSW (Canberra) Prize in Climate Science | ANU College of Science | Earth sciences |
Graduate Women NSW (Canberra) Prize in Chemistry | ANU College of Science | Chemistry |
Graduate Women NSW (Canberra) Prize | ANU College of Asia & the Pacific | Asian studies |
Graduate Women NSW (Canberra Branch) Prize in Computing and Engineering | ANU College of Engineering, Computing and Cybernetics | Engineering & computer science |
Graduate Studies in International Affairs Thesis Prize | ANU College of Asia & the Pacific | International affairs |
Graduate Diploma in International Affairs Prize | ANU College of Asia & the Pacific | International affairs |
Google Prize for Computer Science (Honours) | ANU College of Engineering, Computing and Cybernetics | Computer science |
Goldman Sachs J B Were Prize | ANU College of Business & Economics | Business & economics |
German Embassy Prizes for German Language & Culture | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Language studies |
George Zubrzycki Prize | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Sociology |
George Dicker Prize in Undergraduate History | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | History |
Geological Society of Australia (ACT Division) Mike Rickard Third Year Prize | ANU College of Science | Earth sciences |
Geological Society of Australia (ACT Division) Ken Campbell First Year Prize | ANU College of Science | Earth sciences |
Gender and Medicine Essay Year Three Prize | ANU College of Health & Medicine | Medicine |
Gatenby Prize for Excellence in Internal Medicine | ANU College of Health & Medicine | Medicine |
Garnaut Prize | ANU College of Asia & the Pacific | Public policy |
Gareth Long Prize in Orthopaedic Surgery | ANU College of Health & Medicine | Medicine |
Friends' Bernhard Neumann Memorial Prize | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Music |
Friends of the School of Music Transition Award | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Music |
Friends Ensemble Music Prizes | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Music |
First Year Science Communication Prize | ANU College of Science | Science communication |
First Year Science Communication Prize | ANU College of Science | Science communication |
Field Naturalists Association of Canberra Prize | ANU College of Science | Biology |
Ferguson Prize | ANU College of Science | Chemistry |
Erin Brent Computer Science Prize | ANU College of Engineering, Computing and Cybernetics | Computer science |
Erika Haas Prize | ANU College of Arts & Social Sciences | Music |
Energy & Resources Law Association Prize for Environmental Law | ANU College of Law | Law |
Elspeth Young Prize for Social Contribution | ANU College of Asia & the Pacific | Public policy |
Elspeth Young Award | All | |
Edward Irving Prize for Geophysics | ANU College of Science | Sciences |
Economics Society Prize for Economics Honours Research Essay | ANU College of Business & Economics | Economics |