Recognising excellent teachers

3 May 2019

Some of the University's greatest achievers over the past 12 months have been recognised at the 2019 Vice-Chancellor's Awards for Excellence in Education.

Held for the first time at Kambri as part of the 2019 awards, Vice-Chancellor Professor Brian Schmidt congratulated all who were recognised.

"Whether you're a candidate or a recipient in this year's awards, you all deserve to be recognised for the work that you do," Professor Schmidt said.

The Vice-Chancellor said it was a celebration not just for the award recipients, but the candidates who were nominated as well.

"You are all here for a reason. Your work has been noticed by people in the higher education community. You are doing great things and we ask that you keep up the fantastic work."

It was also the first time the awards were held in the new Marie Reay Teaching Centre, the University's new facility devoted to innovative teaching and learning.

"For you, our innovative teachers, we hope this new building helps you to continue to push the boundaries so your students can reach their full potential.

"We also hope that it, as well as you all, inspire other staff across campus to break out of their comfort zone, to take a small risk and try something different and unusual."

As part of the award night, Dr Ding Ding was presented with the Australian Awards for University Teaching's Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning.

The recognition comes after Dr Ding Ding became the first teacher at ANU to teach in Llewellyn Hall. In challenging circumstances, she relished the opportunity to expand her teaching repertoire, and in doing so, became a beacon for other teachers to follow into unchartered waters.

The full list of recipients is below, while an electronic copy of the booklet can be found on the Recognising Excellence webpage.

Vice-Chancellor's Awards for Teaching Excellence

  1. Associate Professor Samantha Bennett, School of Music, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences.
  2. Dr Kate Flaherty, School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences.
  3. Dr Marina Iskhakova, Research School of Economics, ANU College of Business and Economics.
  4. Dr Yuko Kinoshita, School of Culture, History and Language, ANU College of Asia and the Pacific.
  5. Dr Jananie William, (Early Career), Research School of Finance, Actuarial Studies and Statistics, ANU College of Business and Economics

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Programs that Enhance Learning

ANU Clinical Psychology Program
Research School of Psychology, ANU College of Health and Medicine.

Associate Professor Bruce Christensen
Associate Professor Elizabeth Rieger
Dr Dave Pasalich
Professor Richard O'Kearney
Associate Professor Rhonda Brown
Dr Amy Dawel
Dr Tegan Cruwys
Dr Linda Nicholson
Ms Lisa Oxman
Ms Julia Reynolds
Dr Lainie Hart
Ms Robin Dearlove
Ms Vicki Kilby
Ms Alyssa Best
Ms Erin Parker
Ms Paula Ozola

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Supervision

Professor Barry Pogson, Research School of Biology, ANU College of Science.

Vice-Chancellor's Citations for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

  1. Dr Solène Inceoglu, School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences.
  2. Mr William Maish, ANU Medical School, ANU College of Health and Medicine.
  3. Ms Katerina Kormusheva, (Early Career), Research School of Management, ANU College of Business and Economics.
  4. Dr Garth Pratten, Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, Coral Bell School of Asia Pacific Affairs, ANU College of Asia and the Pacific.

Vice-Chancellor's Awards for Excellence in Tutoring or Demonstrating

  1. Mr Eamonn McNamara, School of History, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences.
  2. Mr Max Fedoseev, School of Philosophy, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences.
  3. Mr Augustus Panton, Research School of Economics, ANU College of Business and Economics.
  4. Ms Katherine Cox, School of Literature, Languages and Linguistics, ANU College of Arts and Social Sciences.