ANU Orientation Week Semester 1 2018

Congratulations on joining the ANU community!

Whether you are an international student, from Australia or a Canberra local, attendance at Orientation Week from Monday 12 February 2018 is designed to help you succeed in the early stages of your program. Attending Orientation Week will help you meet other new students, familiarise yourself with the campus and prepare for study. You will receive important information about your academic college, support services, visa requirements, program and course advice, academic skills development, staying healthy, and making the most of student life. If you are an international student you’ll also need to open an Australian bank account, familiarise yourself with the health care system and organise everything you need to make your new accommodation feel like home. It's important to arrive before Orientation Week and give yourself enough time to do all this.

Events will be added to this page up until Orientation Week, so continue to check back and add event to your calendar.

Market Day will be held in Orientation Week and is organised by the ANU Students Association (ANUSA). If you would like more information on how to register for a stall, please contact the ANUSA Social Officer at sa.social@anu.edu.au.

If you are running an internal Orientation Week event and would like it featured on this page, please contact ANU Student Experience and Career Development.

Get planning

5 February 2018
Time
Name
Type
Venue
1.30–4pm College of Arts & Social Sciences Student Office Drop-In Sessions » Advisory session
Beryl Rawson Building »
CASS Student Office
Add to calendar
6 February 2018
Time
Name
Type
Venue
9.30am–12pm College of Arts & Social Sciences Student Office Drop-In Sessions » Advisory session
Beryl Rawson Building »
CASS Student Office
Add to calendar
1.30–4pm College of Arts & Social Sciences Student Office Drop-In Sessions » Advisory session
Beryl Rawson Building »
CASS Student Office
Add to calendar
8 February 2018
Time
Name
Type
Venue
9.30am–12pm College of Arts & Social Sciences Student Office Drop-In Sessions » Advisory session
Beryl Rawson Building »
CASS Student Office
Add to calendar
1.30–4pm College of Arts & Social Sciences Student Office Drop-In Sessions » Advisory session
Beryl Rawson Building »
CASS Student Office
Add to calendar
9 February 2018
Time
Name
Type
Venue
9.30am–12pm College of Arts & Social Sciences Student Office Drop-In Sessions » Advisory session
Beryl Rawson Building »
CASS Student Office
Add to calendar
12 February 2018
Time
Name
Type
Venue
All day ANUSA Presents: Feel the Buzz » Activity
Various Locations
Australian National University ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
All day ANUSA Presents: World Record Attempt: Most Contributors to a Painting » Arts & entertainment
Pop-Up Reunion Village »
Prompt Gallery
Add to calendar
8am Outdoor Yoga » Activity
Fellows Oval (next to Chifley Library)
Australian National University
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
9–11am ANUSA Presents: Welcome Brunch » Activity Add to calendar
10–11am Arab & Islamic Studies » Advisory session
School of Music »
Foster Room
Add to calendar
10–11am English Literature » Advisory session
School of Music »
Band Room
Add to calendar
10am–4pm Enrolment and ISIS Help » Other
Baldessin Precinct Building »
Ethel Lab 2 & 3
Add to calendar
10am–4pm Student Card Collection » Other
School of Music »
Athenaeum, Ground Floor
Add to calendar
10.30–11.30am Bachelor of Laws (Honours) [LLBHons], Welcome Session » Advisory session
Australian Centre on China in the World »
China in the World Auditorium
Add to calendar
10.30–11.30am Managing the reading » Training & workshop Add to calendar
10.30–11.30am New at ANU: domestic students » Training & workshop Add to calendar
10.30–11.30am New at ANU: international students » Training & workshop Add to calendar
11am ANU Sport tours » Tour Add to calendar
11am ANU Sports Greatest Athlete » Activity
Fellows Oval
Next to Chifley Library
Australian National University ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
11am–2pm ANUSA Presents: Fete Day » Activity
Fellows Oval
Next to Chifley Library
Australian National University ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
11am–12pm Australian National Internships Program: Information Session » Advisory session
School of Music »
Band Room
Add to calendar
11am–11.30pm Chifley Library tour » Tour Add to calendar
11am–12pm Hancock Library tour » Tour Add to calendar
11am–12pm Languages: Advanced Minors » Advisory session
School of Music »
Foster Room
Add to calendar
11am Orientation Campus tour » Tour
25 Childers Street »
Student Experience and Career Development, 1/25 Childers Street
Add to calendar
12–2pm ANUSA Presents: Universal Lunch Hour » Networking & social
JB Chifley Building »
Chifley Meadows (meadow next to Chifley Library and the Tjabal Centre)
Add to calendar
12–1pm Combining study and travel in CASS: exchange and mobility programs » Advisory session
School of Music »
Band Room
Add to calendar
12–3pm Griffin Hall Welcome BBQ » Networking & social
Copland Building »
Copland Courtyard
Add to calendar
12–1pm Indigenous Studies » Advisory session
School of Music »
Foster Room
Add to calendar
12–4pm Law Library tour » Tour
Law School »
Law Library
Add to calendar
1–2.30pm ANUSA Presents: Feast of Strangers » Activity
Chifley Meadows
Next to Chifley Library
Australian National University ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
1–3pm Essay writing strategies » Training & workshop Add to calendar
1–2pm European Languages and Literature » Advisory session
School of Music »
Band Room
Add to calendar
1–2pm Languages: Indigenous Australian » Advisory session
School of Music »
Foster Room
Add to calendar
1–2pm Managing your time » Training & workshop Add to calendar
1pm Music Student Welcome BBQ » Networking & social
School of Music »
Courtyard outside School of Music Building
Add to calendar
1.30–2.30pm Chifley Library Passport » Tour Add to calendar
1.30–4pm College of Arts & Social Sciences Student Office Drop-In Sessions » Advisory session
Beryl Rawson Building »
CASS Student Office
Add to calendar
2–3pm Linguistics » Advisory session
School of Music »
Foster Room
Add to calendar
2–3pm Philosophy » Advisory session
School of Music »
Band Room
Add to calendar
3–3.30pm Art & Music Library tour » Tour
School of Art »
Art & Music Library
Add to calendar
4–5.30pm 2018 Commencement Address » Seminar
Lawns of University Avenue
Opposite Sullivans Creek Bridge
ANU ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
5.30–6pm Chifley Library tour » Tour Add to calendar
6–8pm Music on the Meadow 2018 » Arts & entertainment
JB Chifley Building »
Chifley Meadow (meadow next to Chifley Library and the Tjabal Centre)
Add to calendar
7.30–9.30pm ANU Film Group presents: Thor Ragnarok  » Arts & entertainment Add to calendar
13 February 2018
Time
Name
Type
Venue
8am Outdoor Yoga » Activity
Fellows Oval (next to Chifley Library)
Australian National University
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
8.45am–1pm Formal Undergraduate Welcome & Induction Session » Seminar
School of Music »
Llewellyn Hall
Add to calendar
9.15–10am Information session for parents, guardians, family and carers of new ANU students » Advisory session
School of Music »
Lecture Theatre 3, Level 5
Add to calendar
9.30am–12pm College of Arts & Social Sciences Student Office Drop-In Sessions » Advisory session
Beryl Rawson Building »
CASS Student Office
Add to calendar
9.30–11.30am Essay writing strategies » Training & workshop Add to calendar
9.30–10.30am Managing the reading » Training & workshop Add to calendar
9.30–10.30am Worried about your English » Training & workshop Add to calendar
10–10.30am Chifley Library tour » Tour Add to calendar
10am–4pm Enrolment and ISIS Help » Other
Baldessin Precinct Building »
Ethel Lab 2 & 3
Add to calendar
10am–4pm Student Card Collection » Other
School of Music »
Athenaeum, Ground Floor
Add to calendar
11am ANU Sport tours » Tour Add to calendar
11am–12pm Writing in your own words » Training & workshop Add to calendar
12–2pm ANUSA Presents: Universal Lunch Hour » Networking & social
JB Chifley Building »
Chifley Meadows (meadow next to Chifley Library and the Tjabal Centre)
Add to calendar
12.15–1pm Master of Applied Data Analytics Induction Session » Advisory session
Ian Ross Building »
Graduate Teaching Room (R221)
Add to calendar
12.15–1pm Master of Computing and Graduate Diploma of Computing Induction Session » Advisory session Add to calendar
12.15–1pm Master of Engineering Induction Session » Advisory session
Engineering Building »
Engineering Lecture Theatre
Add to calendar
12.15–1pm Master of Innovation and Professional Practice Induction Session » Advisory session
Ian Ross Building »
Seminar Room (R214)
Add to calendar
12.30–2.30pm CECS Meet and Greet and Precinct Tours » Tour
Computer Science & Information Technology Building »
Departing from lawns adjacent to building
Add to calendar
12.30–1.30pm Chifley Library Passport » Tour Add to calendar
1pm ANU Sport Presents: Pop-Up Sport @ the Pop-Up » Activity Add to calendar
1–3pm Essay writing strategies » Training & workshop Add to calendar
1–2pm Report writing strategies: business » Training & workshop Add to calendar
1.30–2.30pm ANU Joint Colleges of Science – Induction Sessions for new Science Undergraduate students – Degrees don’t grow on trees » Advisory session
Science Teaching Building »
Seminar Room 1, Level 3
Add to calendar
1.30–2.15pm Bachelor of Advanced Computing and Bachelor of Advanced Computing (Research & Development) Induction Session » Advisory session
Forestry Building »
Forestry Lecture Theatre
Add to calendar
1.30–2.15pm Bachelor of Applied Data Analytics Induction Session » Advisory session
Ian Ross Building »
Graduate Teaching Room (R221)
Add to calendar
1.30–2.15pm Bachelor of Engineering Induction Session » Advisory session
Engineering Building »
Engineering Lecture Theatre
Add to calendar
1.30–2.15pm Bachelor of Engineering, Research and Development Induction Session » Advisory session
Ian Ross Building »
Seminar Room (R214)
Add to calendar
1.30–3.30pm Bachelor of Philosophy (Honours) - Science Enrolment Advisory Session » Advisory session
Science Teaching Building »
Seminar Room 2, Level 3
Add to calendar
1.30–2.15pm Bachelor of Software Engineering Induction Session » Advisory session Add to calendar
1.30–4pm College of Arts & Social Sciences Student Office Drop-In Sessions » Advisory session
Beryl Rawson Building »
CASS Student Office
Add to calendar
2pm ANU Sport tours » Tour Add to calendar
2–4pm ANUSA Presents: Holi » Activity
Chifley Meadows
Next to Chifley Library
Australian National University ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
2–4pm College of Asia and the Pacific Orientation Session » Advisory session Add to calendar
2–3pm Hancock Library tour » Tour Add to calendar
2–3pm Law Library tour » Tour
Law School »
Law Library
Add to calendar
2.15–3pm Bachelor of Information Technology Induction Session » Advisory session Add to calendar
2.30–3pm Chifley Library tour » Tour Add to calendar
2.30–3.30pm Preparing for exams » Training & workshop Add to calendar
2.45–3.45pm ANU Joint Colleges of Science – Induction Sessions for new Science Undergraduate students – Degrees don’t grow on trees » Advisory session
Science Teaching Building »
Seminar Room 1, Level 3
Add to calendar
3–5pm ANUSA Presents: Trip to Kambah Pool » Activity
Kambah Pool
Kambah ACT 2902
Australia
Add to calendar
3–3.30pm Art & Music Library tour » Tour
School of Art »
Art & Music Library
Add to calendar
3.30–4.30pm Bachelor of Health Science Enrolment Advisory Session » Advisory session
Science Teaching Building »
Seminar Room 2, Level 3
Add to calendar
3.30–4.30pm Finding Part-time and Casual Work » Training & workshop Add to calendar
3.45–4.45pm ANU Library presentation for new College of Engineering & Computer Science students » Advisory session
Law School »
Law Lecture Theatre
Add to calendar
4–5pm ANU Library presentation for new College of Asia & the Pacific students » Advisory session
RG Menzies Building »
McDonald Room
Add to calendar
4–5.30pm Formal Postgraduate Welcome & Induction Session » Seminar
School of Music »
Llewellyn Hall
Add to calendar
5–7pm ANUSA Presents: Honours Roll Launch » Networking & social
University House »
Fellows Bar
Add to calendar
5.30–7.30pm ANU Trivia » Activity
Pop-Up Reunion Village »
Pop-Up Club
Add to calendar
5.30pm Outdoor Yoga » Activity
Fellows Oval (next to Chifley Library)
Australian National University
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
6–9pm PARSA Presents: Postgraduate Student Welcome Evening » Networking & social
National Museum of Australia
Lawson Crescent
Acton ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
8–10pm ANUSA Presents: Open Air Cinema » Arts & entertainment
RG Menzies Building »
Menzies Lawn
Add to calendar
14 February 2018
Time
Name
Type
Venue
8am Outdoor Yoga » Activity
Fellows Oval (next to Chifley Library)
Australian National University
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
9am–3pm Market Day » Networking & social
University Avenue
Australian National University ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
9.30–11.15am CAP-CASS Joint Orientation Morning » Advisory session Add to calendar
9.30–10am Chifley Library tour » Tour Add to calendar
9.30–10.30am New at ANU: international students » Training & workshop Add to calendar
9.30–10.30am Report writing strategies: science » Training & workshop Add to calendar
10am–4pm Enrolment and ISIS Help » Other
Baldessin Precinct Building »
Ethel Lab 2 & 3
Add to calendar
10am–4pm Student Card Collection » Other
School of Music »
Athenaeum, Ground Floor
Add to calendar
11am ANU Sport tours » Tour Add to calendar
11am–12pm Developing and delivering presentations » Training & workshop Add to calendar
11am–12pm Hancock Library tour » Tour Add to calendar
11am–12pm Law Library tour » Tour
Law School »
Law Library
Add to calendar
11am Orientation Campus tour » Tour
25 Childers Street »
Student Experience and Career Development, 1/25 Childers Street
Add to calendar
11am–12pm Preparing for exams » Training & workshop Add to calendar
11am–12pm Worried about your English » Training & workshop Add to calendar
11.30am–1pm 2018 CASS Undergraduate Induction: Planning your Program » Advisory session
School of Music »
Band Room
Add to calendar
11.45am–12.45pm Chifley Library Passport » Tour Add to calendar
12–3pm ANU Research School of Economics Formal Welcome » Networking & social
HW Arndt Building »
Fred Gruen Seminar Room, Level 1
Add to calendar
12–2pm ANUSA Presents: Universal Lunch Hour » Networking & social
JB Chifley Building »
Chifley Meadows (meadow next to Chifley Library and the Tjabal Centre)
Add to calendar
1–3pm Essay writing strategies » Training & workshop Add to calendar
1–2pm Managing your time » Training & workshop Add to calendar
1–2pm Researching and finding sources » Training & workshop Add to calendar
2pm ANU Sport tours » Tour Add to calendar
2–2.30pm VC's Courses - for students who want to change the world » Advisory session
Ian Ross Building »
Seminar Room
Add to calendar
2.30–4.30pm Referencing » Training & workshop Add to calendar
2.30–3pm TechLauncher - work with industry or create a startup » Advisory session
Ian Ross Building »
Seminar Room
Add to calendar
3pm Orientation Campus tour » Tour
25 Childers Street »
Student Experience and Career Development, 1/25 Childers Street
Add to calendar
4–4.30pm Chifley Library tour » Tour Add to calendar
4–5pm Juris Doctor, Welcome Session » Advisory session
Law School »
Law Theatre
Add to calendar
4.30–6.30pm ANUSA Presents: Recharge at the RUC » Activity
The RUC Turner Bowls Club
54 McCaughey St
Turner ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
5.15–7.30pm Moving Screening: Bid'ah Cinta » Arts & entertainment Add to calendar
5.30–8.30pm ANUSA Presents: Alpaca Date » Activity
Clearview Alpaca Farm
349 Walls Jct Rd
Bowning NSW 2582
Australia
Add to calendar
6–9.30pm PARSA Presents: Postgraduates Love Trivia » Networking & social Add to calendar
8.30–10.30pm ANUSA Presents: Comedy Night » Arts & entertainment
National Film & Sound Archive
McCoy Circuit
Acton ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
15 February 2018
Time
Name
Type
Venue
8am Outdoor Yoga » Activity
Fellows Oval (next to Chifley Library)
Australian National University
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
9–10am ANUSA Presents: Lake Burley Griffin Walk » Activity
Lake Burley Griffin
Acton ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
9.30–10.30am ANU Joint Colleges of Science – Induction Sessions for new Science Undergraduate students – Degrees don’t grow on trees » Advisory session
Science Teaching Building »
Seminar Room 1, Level 3
Add to calendar
9.30–10.30am ANU Library presentation for new College of Business & Economics students » Advisory session
Law School »
Law Lecture Theatre
Add to calendar
9.30am–12pm College of Arts & Social Sciences Student Office Drop-In Sessions » Advisory session
Beryl Rawson Building »
CASS Student Office
Add to calendar
9.30–11.30am Essay writing strategies » Training & workshop Add to calendar
9.30–10.30am Finding Part-time and Casual Work » Training & workshop Add to calendar
9.30–10.30am Researching and finding sources » Training & workshop Add to calendar
9.30–10.30am Worried about your English » Training & workshop Add to calendar
10am–12pm ANU Sport Club Come and Try Day: Oval Sports at Fellows Oval » Activity
Fellows Oval
Next to Chifley Library
Australian National University ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
10am–4pm Enrolment and ISIS Help » Other
Baldessin Precinct Building »
Ethel Lab 2 & 3
Add to calendar
10–11am Music » Advisory session
School of Music »
Foster Room
Add to calendar
10–11am Sociology » Advisory session
School of Music »
Band Room
Add to calendar
10am–4pm Student Card Collection » Other
School of Music »
Athenaeum, Ground Floor
Add to calendar
10.30–11am Add Some Asia to your Degree » Advisory session Add to calendar
10.30am–12pm ANU Global Programs Information Session » Advisory session Add to calendar
10.30am–12.30pm ANU Joint Colleges of Science - Program and course advice session for new Science Undergraduate students » Advisory session Add to calendar
10.30am–2pm Orientation - Graduate Diploma of International Affairs » Advisory session Add to calendar
10.30am–2pm Orientation - Master of Diplomacy » Advisory session Add to calendar
10.30am–2pm Orientation - Master of International Relations » Advisory session Add to calendar
10.30am–2pm Orientation - Master of Political Science » Advisory session Add to calendar
10.30am–2.30pm Postgraduate Academic Advice - College of Engineering and Computer Science » Advisory session
Ian Ross Building »
Design Studio (R109)
Add to calendar
10.30am–2.30pm Undergraduate Academic Advice - College of Engineering and Computer Science » Advisory session
Ian Ross Building »
Design Studio (R109)
Add to calendar
11am ANU Sport tours » Tour Add to calendar
11am–12pm College of Business & Economics Honours Induction » Advisory session
Copland Building »
College of Business & Economics Honours Lab, Room 2100
Add to calendar
11am–12pm Gender Studies » Advisory session
School of Music »
Band Room
Add to calendar
11am Orientation Campus tour » Tour
25 Childers Street »
Student Experience and Career Development, 1/25 Childers Street
Add to calendar
11–11.30am Recording Studio Tour – Drop-in information session at the School of Music Recording Studio » Tour
School of Music »
Recording Studio
Add to calendar
11am–12pm Report writing strategies: science » Training & workshop Add to calendar
11am–12pm Visual Art » Advisory session
School of Music »
Foster Room
Add to calendar
11am–12pm War Studies » Advisory session
Hedley Bull Building »
Seminar Room 3
Add to calendar
11am–12pm Writing in your own words » Training & workshop Add to calendar
11.30am–12pm Jazz / Contemporary Performance and Ensembles – Drop-in information session at the School of Music Recording Studio » Advisory session
School of Music »
Recording Studio
Add to calendar
11.30am–12.30pm Music student tour » Tour
School of Music »
Leaves from recording studio on level 5
Add to calendar
11.30am–1pm Working in Australia » Training & workshop Add to calendar
12–2pm ANUSA Presents: Universal Lunch Hour » Networking & social
JB Chifley Building »
Chifley Meadows (meadow next to Chifley Library and the Tjabal Centre)
Add to calendar
12–1pm Asian Studies and Asian Languages » Advisory session
Hedley Bull Building »
Seminar Room 3
Add to calendar
12–12.30pm Chifley Library tour » Tour Add to calendar
12–12.30pm Classical Performance and Ensembles – Drop-in information session at the School of Music Recording Studio » Advisory session
School of Music »
Recording Studio
Add to calendar
12–1pm Criminology » Advisory session
School of Music »
Band Room
Add to calendar
12–1pm Design » Advisory session
School of Music »
Foster Room
Add to calendar
12–1pm Hancock Library tour » Tour Add to calendar
12–2pm Sustainability Learning Community: Guided tour of the ANU organic garden, including wood fired pizza lunch! » Activity
Meet at Student Experience and Career Development
1/25 Childers St (underneath Davey Lodge)
Acton ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
12–2pm Woroni Lunch Break » Networking & social
JB Chifley Building »
Chifley Meadows (meadow next to Chifley Library and the Tjabal Centre)
Add to calendar
12.30–1pm Music student lunch » Networking & social
School of Music »
Area outside Recording Studio, Level 5
Add to calendar
1–3pm ANU Sport Club Come and Try Day: Court Sports in the Sports Hall » Activity
ANU Sport »
Sports Hall
Add to calendar
1–3pm ANUSA Presents: Scavenger Hunt » Activity
ANU Campus
Australian National University ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
1–2pm Developing and delivering presentations » Training & workshop Add to calendar
1–2pm Digital Humanities » Advisory session
School of Music »
Foster Room
Add to calendar
1–2pm International Relations » Advisory session
School of Music »
Band Room
Add to calendar
1–2pm Managing your time » Training & workshop Add to calendar
1–2pm Music student tour » Tour
School of Music »
Leaves from recording studio on level 5
Add to calendar
1–2pm Pacific Studies » Advisory session
Hedley Bull Building »
Seminar Room 3
Add to calendar
1–3pm Referencing » Training & workshop Add to calendar
1.30–4pm ANU Joint Colleges of Science - Program and course advice session for new Science Undergraduate students » Advisory session Add to calendar
1.30–4pm College of Arts & Social Sciences Student Office Drop-In Sessions » Advisory session
Beryl Rawson Building »
CASS Student Office
Add to calendar
2pm ANU Sport tours » Tour Add to calendar
2–3pm Archaeology » Advisory session
School of Music »
Foster Room
Add to calendar
2–3pm Law Library tour » Tour
Law School »
Law Library
Add to calendar
2–3pm Politics » Advisory session
School of Music »
Band Room
Add to calendar
2.30–5.30pm College of Business & Economics (CBE) Undergraduate Induction » Advisory session
School of Music »
Llewellyn Hall
Add to calendar
3–4pm Anthropology » Advisory session
School of Music »
Band Room
Add to calendar
3–4pm Latin American Studies » Advisory session
School of Music »
Foster Room
Add to calendar
3pm Orientation Campus tour » Tour
25 Childers Street »
Student Experience and Career Development, 1/25 Childers Street
Add to calendar
3–4pm Security Studies » Advisory session
Hedley Bull Building »
Seminar Room 3
Add to calendar
3.15–4.15pm ANUSA Presents: Waterfight » Activity
RG Menzies Building »
Menzies Lawn
Add to calendar
3.30–4.30pm Managing the reading » Training & workshop Add to calendar
4–5pm Chifley Library Passport » Tour Add to calendar
4–5pm Demography » Advisory session
School of Music »
Foster Room
Add to calendar
4pm History Learning Community: Guided tour of the ANU Classics Museum » Tour
Meet at Student Experience and Career Development
1/25 Childers St (underneath Davey Lodge)
Acton ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
4–6pm Master of Asian and Pacific Studies Welcome » Advisory session
Baldessin Precinct Building »
Ethel Tory Centre foyer
Add to calendar
4.30–7pm College of Business & Economics (CBE) Postgraduate Coursework Induction » Advisory session
School of Music »
Llewellyn Hall
Add to calendar
5.30–8.30pm ANUSA Presents: Afterglow Night Market » Arts & entertainment Add to calendar
5.30pm Outdoor Yoga » Activity
Fellows Oval (next to Chifley Library)
Australian National University
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
7–10pm ANUSA Presents: E-Sports Event » Arts & entertainment Add to calendar
8–10pm PARSA Presents: After After Glow » Networking & social
Smith's Alternative
76 Alinga Street
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
16 February 2018
Time
Name
Type
Venue
All day ANU Sport Presents: Sweat it Out » Activity
ANU Sport »
Fitness Centre
Add to calendar
8am Outdoor Yoga » Activity
Fellows Oval (next to Chifley Library)
Australian National University
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
9.30am–12.30pm 2018 CASS Masters Cohort Induction » Advisory session
School of Music »
Band Room
Add to calendar
9.30am–12.30pm ANU Joint Colleges of Science - Program and course advice session for new Science Undergraduate students » Advisory session Add to calendar
9.30–10.30am ANU Library presentation for new College of Arts & Social Sciences students » Advisory session
Law School »
Law Lecture Theatre
Add to calendar
9.30–10.30am Celebrate Chinese New Year with CECS » Arts & entertainment
Ian Ross Building »
Design Studio (R109)
Add to calendar
9.30am–12pm College of Arts & Social Sciences Student Office Drop-In Sessions » Advisory session
Beryl Rawson Building »
CASS Student Office
Add to calendar
9.30–11.30am Essay writing strategies » Training & workshop Add to calendar
9.30–10.30am New at ANU: international students » Training & workshop Add to calendar
9.30–11.30am Referencing » Training & workshop Add to calendar
10–11am ANUSA Presents: Stand Up Paddle Boarding » Activity
Lake Burley Griffin
Acton ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
10–11am Biological Anthropology » Advisory session
School of Music »
Foster Room
Add to calendar
10am–4pm Enrolment and ISIS Help » Other
Baldessin Precinct Building »
Ethel Lab 2 & 3
Add to calendar
10–11am Peace and Conflict Studies » Advisory session
Hedley Bull Building »
Seminar Room 3
Add to calendar
10am–4pm Student Card Collection » Other
School of Music »
Athenaeum, Ground Floor
Add to calendar
10.30–11am Chifley Library tour » Tour Add to calendar
10.30–11.30am Hancock Library tour » Tour Add to calendar
10.30–11am Menzies Library tour » Tour Add to calendar
11am–12pm ANU Library presentation for new Joint Colleges of Science students » Advisory session
Law School »
Law Lecture Theatre
Add to calendar
11am ANU Sport tours » Tour Add to calendar
11am–12pm Development Studies » Advisory session
School of Music »
Foster Room
Add to calendar
11am–12pm Law Library tour » Tour
Law School »
Law Library
Add to calendar
11am Orientation Campus tour » Tour
25 Childers Street »
Student Experience and Career Development, 1/25 Childers Street
Add to calendar
11am–2pm Pop Up Op Shop » Activity
Chifley Meadows
Adjacent to Chifley Library
Australian National University ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
11–11.30am VC's Courses - for students who want to change the world » Advisory session Add to calendar
11am–12pm Writing in your own words » Training & workshop Add to calendar
11.30am–12pm TechLauncher - work with industry or create a startup » Advisory session Add to calendar
12–2pm ANUSA Presents: Universal Lunch Hour » Networking & social
JB Chifley Building »
Chifley Meadows (meadow next to Chifley Library and the Tjabal Centre)
Add to calendar
12–1pm Museum & Heritage Studies » Advisory session
School of Music »
Foster Room
Add to calendar
12.15–12.45pm Chinese New Year @ CBE! » Arts & entertainment
College of Business and Economics »
Begins near the Pop Up Village and proceeds to the CBE Building Foyer.
Add to calendar
12.30–2.30pm PARSA Presents: Postgraduate Welcome BBQ » Networking & social
RG Menzies Building »
South Lawn
Add to calendar
12.45–3.30pm Vinnies Op Shop Tour » Tour
Meet at entrance of Chifley Library
Australian National University
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
1–3pm ANUSA Presents: Trip to Cotter Dam » Activity
Cotter Dam
Stromlo ACT 2611
Australia
Add to calendar
1–2pm Art History and Curatorship » Advisory session
School of Music »
Foster Room
Add to calendar
1–2pm Developing and delivering presentations » Training & workshop Add to calendar
1–2pm Report writing strategies: business » Training & workshop Add to calendar
1.30–4pm 2018 CASS Masters Advanced Cohort Induction » Advisory session
School of Music »
Band Room
Add to calendar
1.30–4pm ANU Joint Colleges of Science - Program and course advice session for new Science Undergraduate students » Advisory session Add to calendar
1.30–4pm College of Arts & Social Sciences Student Office Drop-In Sessions » Advisory session
Beryl Rawson Building »
CASS Student Office
Add to calendar
2–4pm ANU Observer Information Session » Networking & social
Copland Building »
S29 Co-working Space, Room G032
Add to calendar
2pm ANU Sport tours » Tour Add to calendar
2–3pm Chifley Library Passport » Tour Add to calendar
2–3pm History » Advisory session
School of Music »
Foster Room
Add to calendar
3–4pm Classics and Ancient History » Advisory session
School of Music »
Foster Room
Add to calendar
3pm Orientation Campus tour » Tour
25 Childers Street »
Student Experience and Career Development, 1/25 Childers Street
Add to calendar
4–6pm Classics Society Drinks » Networking & social
AD Hope Building »
Classics Museum
Add to calendar
4–6pm Woroni Funks You Up » Networking & social
Next to ticketing entry
Australian Botanical Gardens
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
5.30–7.30pm PARSA Presents: Friday Night Fringe » Networking & social Add to calendar
17 February 2018
Time
Name
Type
Venue
All day ANU Sport Presents: Sweat it Out » Activity
ANU Sport »
Fitness Centre
Add to calendar
18 February 2018
Time
Name
Type
Venue
All day ANU Sport Presents: Sweat it Out » Activity
ANU Sport »
Fitness Centre
Add to calendar
5–7pm PARSA Presents: Monthly Movie » Arts & entertainment
Palace Electric Cinemas
2 Phillip Law St, NewActon Nishi Building
New Acton ACT 2601
Australia
Add to calendar
19 February 2018
Time
Name
Type
Venue
9.30am–12.30pm 2018 CASS Honours Cohort Induction » Advisory session
School of Music »
Foster Room
Add to calendar
10am–12pm ANU Joint Colleges of Science – Program and course advice session for new Science Undergraduate students » Advisory session
Science Teaching Building »
Ground Floor Lab T3
Add to calendar
10am–4pm Enrolment and ISIS Help drop in sessions » Other
School of Music »
Athenaeum, Ground Floor
Add to calendar
10am–4pm Student Card Collection » Other
School of Music »
Athenaeum, Ground Floor
Add to calendar
11am–12.30pm Orientation Campus Tour and Q&A for Late Arrivals » Tour
Davey Lodge »
Student Experience and Career Development, 1/25 Childers Street
Add to calendar
11.30am–12pm Chifley Library tour » Tour Add to calendar
12–1pm Chifley Library information session » Advisory session Add to calendar
1–2pm Law Library tour » Tour
Law School »
Law Library
Add to calendar
1.30–4pm College of Arts & Social Sciences Student Office Drop-In Sessions » Advisory session
Beryl Rawson Building »
CASS Student Office
Add to calendar
3–3.30pm Art & Music Library tour » Tour
School of Art »
Art & Music Library
Add to calendar
3–4pm CASS Graduate Studies Select Meet & Greet  » Networking & social
School of Music »
Foster Room
Add to calendar
4–5pm 2018 CASS PhB Welcome » Advisory session
School of Music »
Foster Room
Add to calendar
20 February 2018
Time
Name
Type
Venue
9.30am–12pm College of Arts & Social Sciences Student Office Drop-In Sessions » Advisory session
Beryl Rawson Building »
CASS Student Office
Add to calendar
10am–12pm ANU Joint Colleges of Science – Program and course advice session for new Science Undergraduate students » Advisory session
Science Teaching Building »
Ground Floor Lab T3
Add to calendar
10–11.30am CASS Undergraduate Induction: Planning your Program » Advisory session
School of Music »
Band Room
Add to calendar
10am–4pm Enrolment and ISIS Help drop in sessions » Other
School of Music »
Athenaeum, Ground Floor
Add to calendar
10am–4pm Student Card Collection » Other
School of Music »
Athenaeum, Ground Floor
Add to calendar
11am–12.30pm Orientation Campus Tour and Q&A for Late Arrivals » Tour
Davey Lodge »
Student Experience and Career Development, 1/25 Childers Street
Add to calendar
1–2pm Chifley Library Passport » Tour Add to calendar
1–2pm Hancock Library tour » Tour Add to calendar
1.30–4pm College of Arts & Social Sciences Student Office Drop-In Sessions » Advisory session
Beryl Rawson Building »
CASS Student Office
Add to calendar
2–4pm 2018 CASS HDR Cohort Induction » Advisory session
School of Music »
Larry Sitsky Rehearsal Room
Add to calendar
3–3.30pm Art & Music Library tour » Tour
School of Art »
Art & Music Library
Add to calendar
3–3.30pm Menzies Library tour » Tour Add to calendar
21 February 2018
Time
Name
Type
Venue
10am–12pm ANU Joint Colleges of Science – Program and course advice session for new Science Undergraduate students » Advisory session
Science Teaching Building »
Ground Floor Lab T3
Add to calendar
10am–3pm Enrolment and ISIS Help drop in sessions » Other
School of Music »
Athenaeum, Ground Floor
Add to calendar
10am–3pm Student Card Collection » Other
School of Music »
Athenaeum, Ground Floor
Add to calendar
11am–12.30pm Orientation Campus Tour and Q&A for Late Arrivals » Tour
Davey Lodge »
Student Experience and Career Development, 1/25 Childers Street
Add to calendar
1–2pm Law Library tour » Tour
Law School »
Law Library
Add to calendar
3–3.30pm Art & Music Library tour » Tour
School of Art »
Art & Music Library
Add to calendar
5.15–5.45pm Chifley Library tour » Tour Add to calendar
5.45–6.45pm Chifley Library information session » Advisory session Add to calendar
22 February 2018
Time
Name
Type
Venue
9.30am–12pm College of Arts & Social Sciences Student Office Drop-In Sessions » Advisory session
Beryl Rawson Building »
CASS Student Office
Add to calendar
10–10.30am Chifley Library tour » Tour Add to calendar
10am–3pm Enrolment and ISIS Help drop in sessions » Other
School of Music »
Athenaeum, Ground Floor
Add to calendar
10am–3pm Student Card Collection » Other
School of Music »
Athenaeum, Ground Floor
Add to calendar
11am–12pm Law Library tour » Tour
Law School »
Law Library
Add to calendar
11am–12.30pm Orientation Campus Tour and Q&A for Late Arrivals » Tour
Davey Lodge »
Student Experience and Career Development, 1/25 Childers Street
Add to calendar
1.30–4pm College of Arts & Social Sciences Student Office Drop-In Sessions » Advisory session
Beryl Rawson Building »
CASS Student Office
Add to calendar
5.30–6.30pm Hancock Library tour » Tour Add to calendar
23 February 2018
Time
Name
Type
Venue
10am–4pm Enrolment and ISIS Help drop in sessions » Other
School of Music »
Athenaeum, Ground Floor
Add to calendar
10am–4pm Student Card Collection » Other
School of Music »
Athenaeum, Ground Floor
Add to calendar
10.30–11am Menzies Library tour » Tour Add to calendar
11am–12pm Law Library tour » Tour
Law School »
Law Library
Add to calendar
11am–12.30pm Orientation Campus Tour and Q&A for Late Arrivals » Tour
Davey Lodge »
Student Experience and Career Development, 1/25 Childers Street
Add to calendar
1–2pm How to Survive in Australia » Training & workshop
Hanna Neumann Building »
Hanna Neumann Seminar Room (G058)
Add to calendar
1.30–4pm College of Arts & Social Sciences Student Office Drop-In Sessions » Advisory session
Beryl Rawson Building »
CASS Student Office
Add to calendar
2–3pm Chifley Library Passport » Tour Add to calendar
26 February 2018
Time
Name
Type
Venue
3–3.30pm Art & Music Library tour » Tour
School of Art »
Art & Music Library
Add to calendar
27 February 2018
Time
Name
Type
Venue
12–1pm Menzies Library information session » Advisory session Add to calendar
2.30–3.30pm Law Library tour » Tour
Law School »
Law Library
Add to calendar
3–3.30pm Art & Music Library tour » Tour
School of Art »
Art & Music Library
Add to calendar
28 February 2018
Time
Name
Type
Venue
3–3.30pm Art & Music Library tour » Tour
School of Art »
Art & Music Library
Add to calendar
1 March 2018
Time
Name
Type
Venue
1–2pm Law Library tour » Tour
Law School »
Law Library
Add to calendar