Tuckwell Scholarships awarded for 2015

22 July 2014

The Graham and Louise Tuckwell Foundation and the ANU have announced the winners of the 2015 Tuckwell Scholarships.

The 24 students will receive $20,900 each year towards their studies as well as ongoing academic and career mentoring.

They will live in student accommodation at the ANU and be encouraged to pursue community service and extracurricular activities.

Canberra’s Lucy Kirk, a 2014 Tuckwell Scholarship recipient who studies Medical Science, said the program has expanded her view of the world.

“It has impacted my life by giving me connections and making friends that I wouldn’t have ever thought I would have made,” she said.

“It has given me a broader prospective on things by opening my world view to different people and different ideas.”

The Vice-Chancellor, Professor Ian Young AO, congratulated all the Tuckwell Scholarship winners and said they were not only some of Australia’s brightest scholars, but also students who demonstrated a commitment to giving back to the community.

“We were delighted with the standard of applicants this year,” Professor Young said.

“I’m excited to be welcoming all of the Tuckwell scholarship recipients on to campus and looking forward to the contribution they will make to the ANU.”

Mr Tuckwell said the highlight for him is watching the program take shape, one year on from the first scholarships.

“We are in the early stages of building the business so the exciting thing is where we are getting to, not what we’ve done so far,” Mr Tuckwell said.

The Tuckwell Scholarship Program was established by ANU alumnus Graham Tuckwell and his wife Louise in February 2013 and the first scholarship recipients started their studies in 2014.

Their $50 million gift to the University was the largest donation to an Australian university by an Australian citizen.

A full list of Tuckwell Scholarship winners for 2015 is below.

Robert Cook, Normanhurst Boys High School
Rachel Cook, Heathcote High School
Brodie Hannan, Cowra High School
Maddison Perkins, Blayney High School
Betrice Walker, Merewether High School
Nicholas Wyche, North Sydney Boys High School

Lachlan Arthur, Trinity College Senior
Anthony Ricci, St Peter’s College

Yaya Lu, The Friends’ School
Michael Turvey, Rosny College

Audrey Lee, Perth Modern School
Jonathan Tjandra, All Saints’ College

Matthew Bowes, Melbourne Grammar School
Jeevan Haikerwal, Westbourne Grammar School
Billie Hook, Geelong Grammar School, Geelong
Visai Muruganandah, Melbourne High School
Samuel Parsons, Geelong Grammar School
Nishanth Pathy, Ballarat Grammar School
Charles Prior, St Kevin’s College
Jane Tan, Presbyterian Ladies’ College

Tamara Bohler, St Peters Lutheran College
Eliza Croft, Townsville Grammar School
Hannah Gregory, Gladstone High School
Mary Parker, Pimlico High School