Online recruitment privacy statement

ANU recognises that your privacy is very important to you. As an 'agency'  within the meaning of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), ANU complies with the obligations of the Privacy Act to protect the integrity of your personal information.

When you apply for a job using the ANU Recruit system you will be asked to set up an account and apply for any of the jobs posted in the system. You may be asked to submit personal information including, but not limited to: a) your name; b) your address; c) your email address; d) your telephone number; e) and other personal and sensitive information.

Any personal information you submit to the ANU Recruit system will be used to process your application and is retained in the database to match your skills against any future job opportunities. We may contact you about your current job application/s and any future job opportunities that match your criteria.

You agree that any referee you nominate for a particular job application may be contacted using the contact details you submit to the ANU Recruit system by the ANU or an agent of the ANU. Your referee may be asked questions about your performance and assess you against certain criteria.

If you click on a hyperlink to a job that is posted in the ANU Recruit system by a recruitment agency, you will be directed to the recruitment agency's external website to complete the job application. Any personal information you provide to the recruitment agency will be subject to the recruitment agency's privacy policy and the recruitment agency may contact you or your referee/s about your job application.

All of the information collected on behalf of ANU will be processed and stored within Australia in the ANU Recruit system - which is hosted externally (by Page Up People Pty Ltd).

If you decide not to provide ANU Recruit with your personal information, your application cannot be processed.

ANU has a privacy policy that sets out how we deal with personal information and you can contact us about your personal information to make a complaint or enquiry about our privacy practices.