0
ANU Home | Search ANU | Graduate Home
The Australian National University
Student Administration Services
Information for ANU Staff
Printer Friendly Version of this Document   Graduate Research Home Page

UniSAFE

ANU Crawford Prize Winners


Crawford Prizes

The J.G. Crawford Prize was established in 1973 to recognise Sir John Crawford's outstanding contributions to the University, both as Vice-Chancellor for five years (1968—1973) and as Director of the Research School of Pacific Studies for the preceding seven years (1960—1967). Sir John was also Chancellor from 1976 to 1984.

Each year a committee appointed by Council selects those graduate students most deserving of recognition for the quality of their graduate work. Two prizes are available for award to PhD students who have been approved to the degree during the preceding calendar year, normally one for the natural sciences and one for social sciences/humanities. One prize is also available for Master degree graduates. Each prize consists of a medal for desk display, and a monetary prize of $2000 for the PhD awards and $1000 for the Master award, and cannot be shared. Prizes are awarded at the University’s Graduation Ceremonies.

The main criterion used by the award committee is academic excellence, usually assessed on the quality of the thesis. Other contributions to the life of the University may be taken into account. The selection of awardees from candidates nominated by Deans and Directors from the various parts of the University is a difficult but most encouraging experience.

Crawford Prize Recipients

1973 John Christopher EADE Department of English
Faculty of Arts
Jacques Bernard Michel GUY Department of Linguistics
Research School of Pacific Studies
1974 Michael Francis BARBETTI Research School of Earth Sciences
Simon Stuart LAUGHLIN Department of Neurobiology
Research School of Biological Sciences
1975 Gordon Stuart LISTER Research School of Earth Sciences
NGO Van Long Department of Economics
Faculty of Economics
1976 Rowland Alexander SAMMUT Department of Applied Mathematics
Research School of Physical Sciences
Judith Anne SLEE Department of Psychology
Faculty of Science
1977 Gary Stewart DA COSTA Department of Astronomy
Research School of Physical Sciences
Howard William DICK Department of Economics
Research School of Pacific Studies
1978 Adrienne Ruth HARDHAM Department of Developmental Biology
Research School of Biological Sciences
Howard MORPHY Department of Prehistory; Anthropology
Faculty of Arts
1979 Lawrence Seymour GROSSMAN Department of Human Geography
Research School of Pacific Studies
Jonathan Arthur HILLMAN Department of Pure Mathematics
Faculty of Science
1980 Chin Keong NG Department of Far Eastern History
Research School of Pacific Studies
Rudolf URECH Research School of Chemistry
1981 David Murray HORNER Department of International Relations
Research School of Pacific Studies
Paul Ronald SANBERG Department of Behavioural Biology
Research School of Biological Sciences
Sinniah MAHENDRARAJAH
(Master Degree Prize)
Development Studies Centre
Research School of Pacific Studies
1982 Rodney Ian YAGER Department of Mathematics
Research School of Physical Sciences
E Douglas LEWIS Department of Anthropology
Research School of Pacific Studies
1983 Kieran Francis SCOTT Department of Genetics
Research School of Biological Sciences
Peter John Reath READ Department of History
Faculty of Arts
Annette Frances SCHMIDT
(Master Degree Prize)
Department of Linguistics
Faculty of Arts
1984 Gregory William FORBES Department of Physics and Theoretical Physics
Faculty of Science
Claudia Gresham KNAPMAN Department of Sociology
Faculty of Arts
Hartmut Erwin SCHROEDER
(Master Degree Prize)
Department of Botany
Faculty of Science
1985 James Street FINGLETON Department of Law
Research School of Social Sciences
Toshinobu SUZAKI Department of Developmental Biology
Research School of Biological Sciences
Stephen John POLETTI
(Master Degree Prize)
Department of Physics and Theoretical Physics
Faculty of Science
1986 Peter John FORRESTER Department of Theoretical Physics
Research School of Physical Sciences
Douglas John PORTER Department of Human Geography
Research School of Pacific Studies
1987 Carl SCHIESSER Research School of Chemistry
Harjot Singh OBEROI Asian History Centre
Faculty of Asian Studies
Phillipa Christine WEEKS
(Master Degree Prize)
Faculty of Law
1988 Rohan Thomas BAKER Human Genetics
John Curtin School of Medical Research
Judith Maureen PEARCE Department of English
Faculty of Arts
Jean Harkins
(Master Degree Prize)
Department of Linguistics
Faculty of Arts
1989 Gary Dineen EWART Department of Biochemistry
Faculty of Science
Geremie Randall BARME China Centre
Faculty of Asian Studies
1990 Matthew BAILES Mount Stromlo and Siding Springs Observatories
Simon Richard WAYTE Mount Stromlo and Siding Springs Observatories
1991 Andrew Stephen FOGDEN Applied Mathematics
Research School of Physical Sciences and Engineering
Deborah Anne MITCHELL Public Policy
Faculty of Arts
Anne Veronica PLAYER
(Master Degree Prize)
Department of History
Faculty of Arts
1992 Mary Christina WEBB Plant Cell Biology
Research School of Biological Sciences
Brian Gerard MARTIN Pacific & Asian History
Research School of Pacific Studies
Stephanie Catherine ANDERSON
(Master Degree Prize)
Modern European Languages
Faculty of Arts
1993 Benjamin Hardwick ANDREWS School of Mathematical Sciences
David ROE Prehistory
Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies
Margrit DAVIES
(Master Degree Prize)
Department of History
Faculty of Arts
1994 John Ewart McGRADY Research School of Chemistry
Dominic Gerard HYDE Philosophy and Law
Research School of Social Sciences
Rie HASADA
(Master Degree Prize)
Department of Linguistics
Faculty of Arts
1995 Stephanie COTE Mount Stromlo and Siding Springs Observatories
Senia PASETA Department of History
Faculty of Arts
Michael SOUTHON
(Master Degree Prize)
Department of Archaeology and Anthropology
Faculty of Arts
1996 Wee Sun LEE Research School of Information Sciences and Engineering
Mark James HUDSON Archaeology and Anthropology
Faculty of Arts
Jane LYDON
(Master Degree Prize)
Department of History
Faculty of Arts
1997 Andrew Gerard WHITE Department of Physics and Theoretical Physics
Faculty of Science
Yongxian LUO National Thai Studies Centre
Faculty of Asian Studies
Hanh Nguyet NGO
(Master Degree Prize)
Canberra School of Art
ITA
1998 Ian Murray WANLESS Department of Computer Science
Faculty of Engineering and Information Sciences
Xiaolu WANG Division of Economics
Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies
1999 Ping Koy LAM Department of Physics and Theoretical Physics
Faculy of Science
Fiona Dowling WHEELER Law
Research School of Social Sciences
Christine PHILLIPS
(Master Degree Prize)
Department of Archaeology and Anthropology
Faculty of Arts
2000 Denis A. LABUTIN School of Mathematical Sciences
Margaret Ann BRADY National Centre for Epidemiology and Population Health
(No Master Degree Prize awarded)
2001 Thomas FAUNCE Faculty of Law
Daniel SHADDOCK Faculty of Science
(No Master Degree Prize awarded)
2002 Todd NICHOLSON Research School of Earth Sciences
Nicole HALEY Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies
(No Master Degree Prize awarded)
2003 Linda Louise RICHARDSON Research School of Social Sciences
Hideki ONAGI Research School of Chemistry
Julie Margaret MUNN
(Master Degree Prize)
Faculty of Arts
2004 Warwick Paul BOWEN Faculty of Science
Johannes Nicolaas WAROUW Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies
(No Master Degree Prize awarded)
2005 Rian David DEWHURST Research School of Chemistry, College of Science
Katharine Islay McKINNON Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies, College of Asia and the Pacific
(No Master Degree Prize awarded)
2006 Pamela Christine LYON Faculty of Asian Studies, College of Asia and the Pacific
Karen Jane MARSH Faculty of Science, College of Science
(No Master Degree Prize awarded)