Australia Day Honours

The Australia Day Honours offers a way for the country to celebrate its best people.  We congratulate alumni of The Australian National University who received recognition in the Australia Day Honours and we take great pride in their service to the wider community.

This year's recipients

Dr Graham Farquhar AO
BSc '69, PhD '73
2018 Senior Australian of the Year - For his research in agriculture and climate change.
Dr Karl Anderson (Deceased) PSM
BEc '92, LLB (Hons) '94, GDLP '95
For outstanding public service to justice policy and reform in the Australian Capital Territory.
Commander Sean Bowers CSC RAN
Master of Military and Defence '15
For outstanding achievement in enhancing the capability and management of Navy explosive ordnance.
Mr Kevin Bradley PSM
BA (Hons) '03
For outstanding public service through the digital preservation of audio visual heritage material.
Associate Professor Bob Breen OAM
PhD '06
For service to the Indigenous community, and to military history.
Lieutenant Colonel Kurt Brown CSC
Master of Military Studies '12
For outstanding achievement in leading, planning and delivering critical operational Communications and Information Systems for Headquarters Joint Operations Command.
Lieutenant Colonel James Campbell CSC
Master of Military Studies '12
For outstanding achievement in implementing significant reform in the structure and delivery of Army logistics.
Dr Greg Clark AC
PhD '68
For eminent service to science as a physicist, researcher and academic in the area of technological development and communications, to business as an innovator and enabler of emerging technologies, and to the promotion of philanthropy.
Professor Maria Crotty PSM
BA '79
For outstanding public service in the rehabilitation sector in South Australia.
Mr Ian Darling AO
BA '85
For distinguished service to documentary film production, to the performing arts, education and community engagement, and to social welfare organisations through philanthropic endeavours.
Dr Hans Drielsma AM
BSc (Forestry) (Hons) '74
For significant service to the commercial forestry industry, to sustainable management practices and certification programs, and to professional bodies.
Mr Adam Fennessy PSM
GDLP '00
For outstanding public service to a range of government departments in Victoria.
Mr Phillip Green PSM
LittB (Hons) '87
For outstanding public service to the electoral system in the Australian Capital Territory.
Dr David Lloyd PSM
BA (Hons) '89, LLB(Hons) '91, GDLP '96
For outstanding public service through professional contributions to the betterment of the Commonwealth's laws, and to the benefit of national security.
Mr David Maclaren OAM
BA '66
For service to the art of woodwork, and to the community of Bungendore.
Professor Janet McCalman AC
PhD '76
For eminent service to education, particularly in the field of social history, as a leading academic, researcher and author, as a contributor to multi-disciplinary curriculum development, and through the promotion of history to the wider community.
Professor Trevor McDougall AC
GradDipEc (Hons) '82
For eminent service to science, and to education, particularly in the area of ocean thermodynamics, as an academic, and researcher, to furthering the understanding of climate science, and as a mentor of young scientists.
Mr Robert McMahon PSM
MMgt (Hons) '12
For outstanding public service to the improvement of the lives of vulnerable members of the community.
Mr Brendan McRandle PSM
BSc (Hons) '96
For outstanding public service in the development and delivery of the Western Sydney Airport project to the construction stage.
Mr John Mitchell OAM
BA '82
For service to the community as a philanthropist.
Dr Alan Morrison AM
PhD '05
For significant service to the community through development and support for international standards, to the energy supply sector, and to engineering.
Dr Vanita Parekh AM
GradCertHE '04
For significant service to medicine as a specialist in the fields of sexual health and forensic medicine, as an educator and clinician, and to professional associations.
Mr Jan Paulga OAM
BA '00
For service to veterans and their families.
Mr John Reid PSM
LLM (Hons) '08
For outstanding public service through the provision of legal advice to the Commonwealth.
Mr Rhys Roberts OAM
BEc '73
For service to the community through a range of roles.
Flight Lieutenant Douglas Susan CSC
BE (Hons) '06
For outstanding achievement in the development of the operational capability of the C-17A Globemaster III aircraft fleet.
Ms Dianne Thompson OAM
BA '83
For service to conservation and the environment.
H.E. Mr Glenn White OAM
BA '01
For service to public administration, particularly to Australia-Nepal relations.
Page owner: Alumni